The requirements for spearfishing for spearfishing are minimal: the ability to harpoon a fish weighing 3 kg from a gun from a short distance. Preference should be given to small compact pneumatic guns, since hunting is mainly carried out in the labyrinth of underwater crevices and grottoes, where the main thing is to find fish.
The croaker, a brownish-purple bottom fish with golden bronze sides, is quite common on the rocky coasts of the Crimea and the Caucasus. Yellow with black stripes of the dorsal and caudal fins, a white abdomen and a pronounced white border around the mouth, a small non-poisonous spine near the anal fin. In shape, the croaker is similar to carp, although it has finer scales. Unlike mullet, this fish is not flocking – you will often find more than two or three individuals together. Continue reading
It is a sin to throw away the skin taken from the carcass of a dead animal, whether it is a trophy of a successful hunt, a domestic goat, a sheep or nutria. Get acquainted with a cheap and simple method of skinning, which, in my opinion, is available to everyone.
It is a sin to throw away the skin taken from the carcass of a dead animal, whether it is a trophy of a successful hunt, a domestic goat, a sheep or nutria. Get acquainted with a cheap and simple method of skinning, which, in my opinion, is available to everyone. I use it to dress the skins of sheep, deer, marmots, rabbits and goats. But the method is suitable for dressing the skins of all mammals, especially if you want to save fur. After such dressing, the skin becomes soft and comfortable to use, for example, for making things that require cutting and sewing. Continue reading
Hazel grouse is noticeably smaller than a black grouse, about the size of a daw or slightly larger. Its weight ranges from 330 to 580 g. In general appearance it is similar to other grouse, but its metatarsus is only three quarters of its length and fingers are bare. Living in the forest, the hazel grouse spends most of the time on the ground. He runs fast, cleverly climbs up fallen trees, stumps and freely makes his way through heaps of fallen trees. Scared hazel grouse always rises to a tree and hides. It takes off with great noise, but then flies soundlessly, usually holding at a height of half a tree. The flight of the hazel grouse in the forest is extremely maneuverable; it cleverly maneuvers among the numerous branches of trees. Hazel grouse never sits on tops of trees and even during feeding is usually located in the middle parts of the crown. Walks along horizontal branches nimbly, while bending the front of the body and stretching the tail. During feeding, often sits on thin branches, abundantly hung with earrings, and freely and deftly Continue reading