Free breeding hare
More complex measures, for the most part complex, require farming in a Rusak. The development by this hare of previously uncharacteristic forest lands is a kind of reaction to the intensification of agriculture in its indigenous steppe habitats. Adaptation to life in an intensively used agricultural landscape cost this species dearly — a reduction in numbers due to the very high mortality of young animals, as well as their adult population. Therefore, the winter well-being of its populations alone cannot be revived.
Doing housekeeping in our country is advisable only if there is a certain average level of density of its population, and in those areas of Central Russia where open areas comprise at least half of the area. The denser the settlement, the cheaper the cost of a biotechnological complex (including improving the quality of habitats, winter feeding, conservation, regulation of the number of predators).
But here, the protection of habitats is of paramount importance. In this sense, the brown man has already taken care of himself, as much as possible moving to enclosed lands within his range. But in the native vast agricultural zone – fields, arable land, hay meadows, and still constituting its natural center, this hare is still vulnerable, despite the conditions of their operation that have changed in recent years. So, the very reduction in the area of arable land would not have such a fatal effect on the welfare of the brown man, if the wasteland did not immediately turn into construction sites, which threatens this hare not only with hunger, but also with the inability to breed.
The most necessary and at the same time economical measures are aimed at maximizing the conservation of natural habitats suitable for sheltering young animals and for winter wenders and shelters of adult hares. In addition to them, the brown man appreciates any artificially created remises in the form of slopes of ravines fixed by thorny bushes, suppressed by replanting of forest belts. Bunnies born in such remises often remain in them for the first month of their life, which saves their lives. Good fodder and protective areas in the autumn-winter season are narrow uncleaned stripes of crops.
Unfortunately, the roe often gives birth to its offspring in the warm season in open places – between, in crops of forage grasses, potatoes, corn, thus endangering it, therefore, from harvesting equipment, and in some places from livestock grazing. Since most of the broods of this hare appear during the period of winter and perennial cereal heading, during the kosovitsa the annual offspring of the brown hare risks its life from the very first days.
Due to the large losses caused by the harvesting operations to the hunting industry in our country and abroad, various measures were taken to scare away small game during mowing. But the greatest effect is exerted by the method of work itself – the order of movement of the harvester in the field. Getting to work from the edge of the field, when the machine is moving in narrowing circles, in the center of the field leave an “island of salvation” for the living creature driven here. With the parallel walker method, it is recommended to start work from the side of the village, and not the forest, so as not to cut off hares to the openings. The method of mowing crops in circles from the center of the field to its periphery (the “overclocking” method) proves to be the most gentle. The gradual pushing of animals to the still not mown part of the field finally leads them to
to the saving edge. This method, tested during mowing of grasses and crops, saves about 70% of the common, usually dying with other methods of harvesting. The same result was obtained with the parallel movement of two tractor mowers – from the center of the field to its edges (expanding swath), in which game can go immediately to both sides of it.
Unfortunately, attention is paid to these harvesting technologies only at urgent requests of the hunting farm or if it is agreed with the agricultural enterprise on the basis of common interests.
The reduced use of pesticides in recent years has already yielded positive results in the form of a local increase in the number of the brown fish against its generally low background.
Winter feeding for the hare-hare is no less necessary than the hare, and often more so. Often formed in the steppes, the crust prevents this hare from using old grass, which in other conditions it eats to the last possible opportunity. In the more northern regions, the grouse suffers from snowy weather, and is much stronger than the white hare living in the same areas. In order to ensure the settledness of the grouse and to prevent the roaming that are dangerous for them, in the places of its habitat spread feeding – hay, root crops. Otherwise, this light-legged beast can go far in search of land with more affordable food. In order to preserve fruit nurseries, orchards and young forest stands in the respective areas, it is necessary to create a permanent fodder alternative for the winter hatchling in the winter season. Given the tendency of the brown man to year-round nutrition.