Brown bear hunting
The hunt for a brown bear, the owner of Russian forests, has recently changed significantly, both due to a decrease in the number of this beast in the west, and because of its increase in the east, as well as changes in the Rules of Bear Hunting. Now, on the den, hunters no longer treat themselves with adrenaline or trophies. However, soon the time is right for hunting a bear on oats, and therefore how to hunt a bear on a bait, hunt a bear on oats, and even a seasoned bear should be reminded of a bear from a tower.
A brown bear is common throughout our forest strip. Who does not know this awkward, awkward-looking, but dexterous and powerful representative of our fauna? Who does not know that after the tiger it is the strongest beast in our country? In addition to the forest strip of the European part and Siberia, the brown bear lives in the entire mountainous part of the Caucasus, in the Sayans and Altai, in the Trans-Ili Ala-Tau, on the island of Sakhalin; It is found on the island of Karagan and on the Shantar islands in the Bering Sea, as well as in Kamchatka. The largest weight of a bear mined in Kamchatka reached 570 kg. In the European part of Russia, brown bears are found weighing up to 400 kg.
In the summer, brown bears sometimes go far from the forest taiga zone to the north; they are also found in Taimyr. In the mountains (the Caucasus, Altai and Sayan Mountains), bears rise in the summer to the alpine zone. The systematics of the brown bear has not yet been studied.
The brown bear is an omnivore. He eats plant foods: he likes to visit ripe collective farm oats, eagerly eats berries, wild fruits, nuts, acorns and mushrooms; likes to enjoy honey and fish; It does not disdain insects, worms, frogs and meat food; in case of case, it can kill a collective farm cow or moose. Sometimes bears eat their own kind.
Bears grow quite quickly, but reach full growth by ten to twelve years. Animals become old at thirty or forty years old.
Having accumulated a sufficient amount of fat by autumn, the bears lie in dens for the whole winter and come out of them when snow is melting in the forest. Dates of occurrence of bears, depending on climatic conditions, are different. In the north of Siberia, bears are forced to go to the den in early October and have been in it for eight months – until the end of May. In the middle lane, these periods are correspondingly reduced. In the Caucasus, in warm winters, bears do not go to their dens at all.
Dens, in which bears spend about half their lives, are very diverse. In the European part, especially in the middle regions, bears often lie in a windbreak for the winter, right under the roots of a fallen tree. I had to beat the bears lying in the windbreak right in the open; sometimes nonchalant bears were found in the large ant heap they had grown up. In more northern regions, bears most often lie in a dirt lair dug in the ground, and in mountainous areas – in the Urals, Altai and Sayan mountains – they sometimes lie in caves.
Bears lie extremely rarely in the old den. Unless the chased beast takes advantage of the abandoned lair due to the need and remains in it.
Some bears, especially males, make almost no litter in the den. In many dens, you can see only the bark, torn from a spruce or from a fir.
Often, on a fir-tree or fir-tree peeled by a bear, they also find a lair, which is right there, at ten to fifteen steps.
Some bears waiting for offspring make a good bed in their den.
In practice, there was a case when, by the nature of the den and litter, it was found in it that a bear bear was driven out of the den. She managed to overlay again in a strong place – in the upper reaches of a deaf forest river. This bear was killed only in the second half of February to give her the opportunity to get married. Two blind teddy bears were found in the den.
Bears become sexually mature at the age of three and a half years.
Gon – a bear estrus – in the middle zone of the country runs from late May to July. Pregnancy lasts about seven months. In litters, bears have two or three cubs, less often four. Cubs will be born blind. They ripen at the age of one month.
Teddy bears are born very small, no more than puppies of a dog of medium height.
Bears, whelping, feed babies milk for two months, and sometimes more.
In general, the she-bear is not particularly happy with her mother. Touched from a den, she usually abandons her children, not even trying to protect them. Another thing is when she lies in a den with lonchaks, i.e., one-year-old cubs. She guards them zealously, and woe to the blundered hunter, if he does not kill the angry beast with the first bullet.
Having wintered with the hounds, the bear walks with them all summer. The next winter she lies alone, it is very rare to find with her a lonchak, which is already called a pestle.
The next year, the family of a bear can already consist of two, less often three young cubs (lonchaks) and a pestoon.
Male bears live throughout the year as hermits, and only before the start of the rut appear in such tracts where they can meet with their families.