Boar and hunting for him
Wild boar (wild pig) has long been a welcome trophy of hunters all over the world. It is a serious, smart and quick-witted beast. In the old days it was called the boar. He is always ready to fend for himself and at the same time can be very dangerous. Here is what Alexander Alexandrovich Cherkasov writes about this in his book, Notes of the Hunter of Eastern Siberia:
wild boar hunting A wild boar (wild pig) has long been a welcome trophy of hunters all over the world. It is a serious, smart and quick-witted beast. In the old days it was called the boar. He is always ready to fend for himself and at the same time can be very dangerous. Here is what Alexander Alexandrovich Cherkasov writes about this in his book, Notes of the Hunter of Eastern Siberia:
“… look at the billhook, when dogs catch up with him, stop him, hunters will fly up and surround him from all sides, and when he sees trouble, he will defend himself. All the fur on it will rise on end, his eyes will burn with courage and throw terrible sparks from his mouth with clubs white foam fells, and the chopper either stands still, waiting for an attack, puffs and whetsts its huge white fangs with fury, then it flies at enemies with a bold, swift, resilient swoop, knocks down brave fighters, crosses in two like a mitten, throws a snout, smacks with fangs makes a terrible death like a knife linen wounds, releases the intestines …
One turn of his snout is enough to kill a careless hunter who decides to get too close to him and somehow blunders … ”
No wonder the Russian people still have a saying: “You go to the bear – take straws, you go to the boar – drag the coffin.”
Nevertheless, one should not tremble before a boar. Just always when meeting with him you need to be careful and endurance. And most importantly – you should not fuss and let fear paralyze your mind.
In the external appearance of the boar, one can clearly see adaptability to life in dense forest thickets and reed supports. A large wedge-shaped head, which occupies almost a third of the entire body, a massive neck and a powerful trunk compressed from the sides, allow him to escape in impassable forest creases and through thickets of thorny bushes with amazing speed in case of danger.
The legs of the boar are short, strong, covered with stiff hair. The tail is of moderate length, with a brush at the end, reaching the calcaneal joint. Running away from danger, a wild boar is capable of speeds up to 40 km / h, jumping up to 4 meters in length, up to 1.5 meters in height, and running without rest 10-15 kilometers. He swims quickly and easily, coping with a fairly strong current, confidently walks through swamps, climbs steep slopes.
The wild boar is a born all-terrain vehicle, and only deep snow fetters its maneuverability. It just seems overweight and clumsy. In fact, the boar is fast and agile. Its throws are lightning fast, the adult boar reaches impressive size. At a height of 120 cm at the withers, its length sometimes exceeds 2 meters, and its weight reaches 300 kg or more. It is perfectly “armed”. He has well developed fangs. They are so big that they stick out.
The fangs of the upper jaw are blunt and short, coming out of the gums, bend up. Fangs of the lower jaw (trihedral and very sharp) grow in males throughout life and by the age of 7 reach a length of 8-10 centimeters.
They are never stupid, since the upper ones, which are in close contact with them, serve as a donkey for their constant sharpening. It is with the lower fangs that the wild boar “does wonders: it breaks them, pricks, smacks and cuts them”. It’s not without reason that male boars are often called bill hookers.
Although the female has fangs, she has significantly less fangs than males and does not protrude outside, and therefore she is not so dangerous.
The hairline of wild boars is well developed. In winter, it consists of hard and long bristles, split at the end, which form a kind of mane on the back, and a coarse thick undercoat. The color of the bristles is dark brown with light ends, sometimes grayish, almost white. The undercoat is chestnut brown. The most characteristic of wild boars is dark brown or dark brown in color with darker legs, sometimes completely black. Summer hair consists of sparse and short bristles. The color is brownish-gray, sometimes ashen-gray.
The boar is very careful and when a person appears, as a rule, leaves, but the wounded or furious by the persecution often leaves all caution and rushes to the hunter. He has well-developed hearing and sense of smell. Vision is less developed. However, one cannot underestimate it. Even for 100-150 meters, the boar notices the slightest movement of the hunter and immediately changes the direction of its movement.
The lifestyle is herd, and only old males live alone. Each herd has a strict subordination order. The leader of the herd, as a rule, is the oldest pig. Before the estrus begins, which occurs in November-December, a male billhook comes into the herd and becomes its leader. By this time, he has thickened skin on his neck and sides – up to 4-5 cm. This thickening is called a kalkan. It consists of strong elastic fibers, between which are interspersed with fat cells and sweat glands.