Woodcock and Dupel Hunt
Dupel is much less common snipe and most hunter-legati are valued higher than snipe. Usually, the dupel is spoken of as the first, best swamp game, however, S.T. Aksakov argues with this opinion: “I gave the first place to the snipe, but not all hunters will agree with me. Usually they prefer a hollow, which is almost twice as large (which the German name also shows (“dupelynnep” means “double snipe.” – AP)), and this is not a trifle in hunting. The hollow is much fatter than the snipe, therefore, it is tastier, it lets the hunter and dog closer, makes the stand longer, flies quieter and straighter. Here are the reasons why hunters consider him the first, best swamp game. Without contesting these justifiable reasons, I repeat that I give the first place to the snipe for the speed of the flight and for the fact that it is incomparably more difficult to kill it. ”
The plumage hollow is very similar to a snipe. It differs from it in that the four extreme tail feathers of the tail of the hollow from the middle to the end are white, often with more or less developed black banding. Another difference is the color of the abdomen. Unlike the white abdomen of snipe, in the hollow it is gray with dark transverse mottles. The beak of the hollow is slightly shorter (62-74 mm) than the snipe, and higher at the base. These birds differ in size. If the weight of the snipe does not exceed 150 grams, then the weight of the hollow is much more than 180-250 grams, and in size the difference is one and a half times. The legs of the hollow have a darker color than the snipe.
Hunting for a hollow with a gundog dog opens in late July – early August. Dupel perfectly maintains the stand of the dog. Unlike a snipe, it rises slowly and flies smoothly, rectilinearly, without sharp zigzags and tosses to the sides, and after 150-200 meters of flight it usually lands. Dupels are shot with a shot No. 7 and No. 8. Shooting hollows is not particularly difficult. You should not just get excited and shoot right after take-off. In order not to break the bird, you need to calmly release it by 20-25 meters, and only after that shoot.
Having found one hollow, you need to carefully search the entire area, since often several hollows are kept close to each other.
In September, hunting begins on the outcrops of hollows, that is, on local birds or migratory birds gathering for departure.
The living conditions of the hollow and snipe are very close and similar.
Not every snipe obtained gives a hunter the right to be called a sniper.
The smallest representative of the snipe family is its body weight of 50-90 grams.
Crown and crown of blackhead with small rusty-brown specks. On the head along the crown of the head there is a wide black stripe, the upper part of the neck is walnut-black, the back of the neck is lighter, with small light and dark spots. The back is black with a light metallic violet and greenish tint and red mottled. Elongated humeral upper feathers are orange-buffy. The back of the back is purple with white tips of feathers. The wings are dark, with narrow dirty white tips. The bottom is white, the goiter and the front of the chest are dirty-reddish with white speckles. The tail feathers are brownish-gray with yellowish-brown markings.
In contrast to the hollow, the garnish loves the swampy, boggy swamps, which are plentifully overgrown with reeds, horsetail and sedge. On migration, the garliches are kept in grassy places on the banks of marshy rivers and lakes.
Garnish hunting is similar to snipe hunting. The garlic nest is kept in the same places as the snipe, perfectly maintains the dog’s stance, and the raised one moves close and sits in front of the hunter. Having flown up vertically, the garnish immediately turns into a straightforward, slightly fluttering flight.
Garnish is appreciated by the hunter-forge, for the opportunity to hunt until the onset of frost, since the garnet flies from the central regions of Russia much later than the snipe and dupel. They shoot the garnish with shot No. 10 and No. 12.
Woodcock is probably familiar to every Russian hunter. The only member of the Bekasov family who lives not in open wetlands, but in the forest. It prefers deciduous and mixed forests with dense undergrowth and ground cover.
Woodcock is familiar, without exaggeration, to every second Russian hunter.
The plumage of the woodcock is dominated by brown, rust-brown and ash tones. Wide transverse black-brown stripes are visible on the top of the head and on the back of the head. Three brown stripes extend from the base of the beak: one is directed towards the eye, two are less distinct – towards the neck. The wing feathers are brown. The tail feathers are black with ash gray tips (they are brilliant white below). The abdomen is reddish-gray, with brown transverse stripes, the chin and throat are white. The beak is light brown with a dark tip, 67-86 mm long. Legs are grayish brown. The weight of adult woodcocks varies from 250 to 450 grams.
There are many ways to hunt woodcocks. The most common of them:
hunting in the spring on draft;
hunting with a gundog in the summer. Before the autumn raids of the woodcock, hunting for him with a dog is not an independent character.